Call for Applications on English-taught Interdisciplinary PhD Programme in European Studies in Spring semester of the academic year of 2018-2019
Institute for European Studies of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is pleased to announce call for applications for the admission on Interdisciplinary English-taught PhD Programme in European Studies in Spring semester of the academic year of 2018-2019, established within the framework of EU funded Project: “Establishing Interdisciplinary PhD Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University (NENPI/2012/306-124).
Curriculum of the PhD Programme was developed by involvement of the experts with International Experience from leading European Universities of the field.
1.    Research Proposal (3000 words maximum) giving the a) title of PhD Dissertation, b) overview of the  research goals/research question/questions, c) methodology and d) literature review.
2.    Exam in English Language on B2 level; (The candidates will be exempted from the English language exam if the relevant English language certificates are provided  (IELTS/TOEFL/FCE).
3.    Interview with Jury;
a)  Application Submission  – 1 - 5 February;
b) Exam in English Language (on B2 Level) – 7 February;
c) Announcement of the results – 8 February;
d) Appellation of the Exam results – 11 February;
e) Announcement of Appellation Results – 12 February;
f) Interview with Jury  – 13 February;
g) Conclusion of learning agreement  - 14 - 15 February;
h) Sending the list of the PhD candidates to the TSU Department of Learning Process Management - 18 February;
i) Preparation of Order of Enrollment - 19 February.
List of Documents to be submitted:
•    Letter to TSU Rector;