Call for applications for Regional Masterʹs Programme in Human Rights and Democratization in the Caucasus (EaP region) 2017/2018
Call for applications for
Regional Masterʹs Programme in Human Rights and Democratization in the Caucasus
(EaP region: Armenia, Ukraine, Belarus and Georgia)
The Regional Masterʹs Programme in Human Rights and Democratization the Caucasus is established with the financial support of the European Union.  It is a part of the Global Campus for Master’s Programmes and Diplomas in Human rights and democratisation around the world. The MA is implemented in cooperation with the European Inter-University Center (Venice), and in partnership with leading universities of Armenia, Ukraine, Belarus, and Georgia
The Regional Masterʹs Programme in Human Rights and Democratization is an interdisciplinary programme (with legal, political and multidisciplinary components), with duration of 1 year (60 ECTS). It is implemented by Yerevan State University (home university), Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (host university), Belarusian State University (host university), and Tbilisi State University (host university). The official languages of the Programme are English and Russian.
The first term of the programme shall be run by Yerevan State University, while Second term implies mobility: students are to choose a partner university based on their educational background, research and/or professional interests.
Module specialization
•    The Political module will be covered by Belarusian State University.
•    The Legal Module will be covered by Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv
•    The Interdisciplinary Module will be covered by Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Internship & Master Thesis
During the third term students shall have internship and finalize Master Thesis completion. The Master Programme is guided by Bologna Standards, including student assessment. For the whole course of study the programme awards 60 ECTS.
Diploma & Certificate
At the end of the Programme students will be awarded with Yerevan State University Diploma granting Masterʹs Degree in European Studies with specialization in Human Rights and Democratization.
Programme dates
The Programme shall start on September 2017 and finish September 2018.
The Enrollmnet shall be undertaken in 3 stages: