Call for Applications on Masterʹs Programme in European Studies 2017/2018
The Institute for European Studies (IES) of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, established by EU funded project "Establishment of a Center for European Studies", is announcing admission for new 2017-2018 academic year for English-taught  Masterʹs Programme in European Studies (MAES) with the mobility opportunities into the European Universities and internships in public as well as private sectors.
The Institute for European Studies (IES) of Tbilisi State University was established in 2007 under TACIS project and is based on four TSU Faculties:
•    Faculty of Law;
•    Faculty Economics;
•    Faculty of Social and Political Science;
•    Faculty of Humanities;
The curriculum and course syllabi of IES had been developed by international experts while considering the best practices of classical EU Studies Masterʹs Programmes in leading Western European Universities.
The curriculum of Masterʹs Programme in European Studies is based on four core courses from four founding faculties of the Institute for European Studies:
•    EU Law;
•    Economics of EU Integration;
•    History of Europe;
•    EU Governance and Policy Making Process;
Apart from those listed above, the curriculum of MAES also consists of the following core and elective courses:
•    Theories of EU Integration;
•    EU-Georgia Cooperation;
•    Europeanization of Central and Eastern Europe;
•    Population and EU Development;
•    European Law of Human Rights;
•    European Cultural Mosaic;
•    European Politics;
•    International Investment Law;
•    Public International Law;
•    Public Policy Analysis;
•    Statistics;
•    Theory of Law;
•    Research Design.
The list of Partner Universities in EU from where the professors are invited to deliver lectures on Masterʹs Programme in European Studies and where most prominent students are sent annually is as follows:
•    Trinity Collage Dublin;
•    Free University of Berlin;
•    University of Graz;
•    Central European University, Budapest;
•    University of Ljubljana, Slovenia;
•    Pier Mendes University of Grenoble, France;
•    Pantheon Athens University of Greece;
•    Free University of Brussels.
Tuition fee per semester – GEL 1500.
Diploma is issued by TSU faculty of Law.
Those willing to enroll in the programme must have passed unified masters exams (Any kind of Test Type - A, B or C).
The language of Instruction is English.
Dates for the enrollment for  the Academic Year 2017-2018:
a)    Submission of Documents – 29 August - 4 September 2017;
b)    Exam in English Language – 6 September 2017;
c)    Announcement of Exam Results – 7 September 2017;
d)    Appellation of Exam Results – 8-12 September 2017;
e)    Announcement of Appellation results – 14 September 2017;
f)    Exam in Specialization – 8 September 2017;
g)    Announcement of the Results of Specialization Exam – 11 September 2017;
h)    Appellation of Exam Results – 12-14 September 2017;
i)    Announcement of Appellation results – 16 September 2017;
j)    Conclusion of contract with MA Candidates – 18-20 September 2017;
k)    Submission of the list of enrollment Candidates to the Study Department – 22 September 2017;
l)    Preparation of Enrollment Order – 25 September 2017.
List of documents to be submitted:
•    Announcement to the Rector;
•    Photo (3X4) – 2 Printed Copies and CD Version;
•    Copy of Bachelor’s Diploma and Diploma Supplement approved by notary;
•    Georgian translation of Passport approved by notary;
•    Certificate of English Language proficiency (in the case of existence);
•    Copy of the document for military service (in the case of existence);
•    Document certifying the recognition of foreign education (in the case of existence);
•    Other document that might be demanded by the MA Program.
Contact Information: