Call for Applications on English-taught Interdisciplinary PhD Programme in European Studies in Autumn semester of the academic year of 2019-2020
Institute for European Studies of LEPL - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is pleased to announce call for applications for the admission on interdisciplinary and interfaculty English-taught PhD Programme in European Studies in Autumn semester of the academic year of 2019-2020, established within the framework of EU funded Project: “Establishing Interdisciplinary PhD Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University (ENPI/2012/306-124).
Entry Requirements:
1.    Research Proposal (2500-3000 words) giving the a) title of PhD Dissertation, b) research objectives, c) research question/questions, d) hypothesis, e) research methodology and f) overview of the literature to be applied.
2.    Exam in English Language on C1 level (the candidates will be exempted from the English language exam if the relevant English language certificates are provided  e.g. IELTS/TOEFL/FCE or holding a MA diploma where itʹs indicated that the language of instruction was English).
3.    Interview with Jury;
Only Short Listed Candidates will be contacted.
Postgraduates of foreign Universities are allowed to submit their applications in full compliance with Georgian Legislation.
Dates of Enrollment:
a)  Application Submission  – 21 - 23 October (19:00-21:30 hours);
b) Exam in English Language (on C1 Level) – 25 October;
c) Announcement of the results – 28 October;
d) Appellation of the Exam results – 29 October;
e) Announcement of Appellation Results – 30 October;
f) Interview with Jury  – 31 October;
g) Conclusion of learning agreement  - 01 - 05 November;
h) Sending the list of the PhD candidates to the TSU Department of Academic Process Management - 05 November;
i) Preparation of Order of Enrollment - 06 November.
List of the Documents to be submitted:
a) Letter to TSU Rector;