Call for Applications on English-taught Interdisciplinary Doctoral Programme in European Studies for Spring semester of the academic year of 2021-2022
Institute for European Studies of LEPL - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is pleased to announce call for applications for the admission (Order N7/01-01; 17/01/2022) on interdisciplinary and interfaculty English-taught PhD Programme in European Studies in Spring semester of the academic year of 2021-2022, established within the framework of EU funded Project: “Establishing Interdisciplinary PhD Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University" (ENPI/2012/306-124).
1.    Research Proposal (2500-3000 words) giving the a) title of PhD Dissertation, b) research objectives, c) research question/questions, d) hypothesis, e) research methodology and f) overview of the literature to be applied;
2.    Exam in English Language on C1 level (candidates will be exempted from the English language test if the relevant English language certificates are provided (IELTS/TOEFL/FCE) or if applicant holds a Masterʹs diploma where itʹs indicated that the language of instruction was English);
3.    Interview with Jury.
a)  Application Submission  – 25 January - 4 February;
b) Exam in English Language on C1 Level – 7 February;
c) Announcement of the results – 8 February;
d) Appellation of the exam results – 9 February;
e) Announcement of Appellation results – 10 February;
f) Interview with Jury  – 11 February;
g) Conclusion of learning agreement  - 14-15 February;
h) Sending the list of the PhD candidates to the TSU Department of Academic Process Management - 16 February;
i) Preparing the draft order of enrollment - 17 September.
List of the Documents to be submitted:
a) Letter to TSU Rector;