MA student in European Studies may become a person who holds a Bachelor’s degree (Graduates of the following faculties only: Law, Social and Political Sciences, Humanities, Business and Economics) and passes the entrance exams successfully. Entrance exams are as follows:
1. English language written test on B2 level and Interview (interview is mandatory for international applicants only) - test sample
2. Exam in specialization (written component) - candidates will be given an analytical essay to write. In order to prepare for the exam, you should visit the official website of the European Union and read the information about EU History, EU Institutions and their roles, EU-Georgia cooperation.
3. Interview with IES jury
*International applicants are allowed to the programme only if they meet requirements of Georgian Legislation.
Applicants are required to submit the following documents:
a) Letter to the TSU Rector (to be filled out with the assistance of the representative of TSU_IES);
b) Photo (3X4) – 2 Printed Copies and a CD Version;
c) Copy of Bachelor’s Diploma and Diploma Supplement approved by Notary (in case of holding a foreign diploma - Georgian translation of it and approved by Notary);
d) Copy of ID or Passport (for international applicants - Georgian translation of passport approved by Notary);
e) International Certificate of English Language proficiency (in the case of existence - TOEFL, IELTS or FCE);
f) Copy of the document for military service (in the case of existence);
g) Document certifying the recognition of foreign education (obligatory for those applicants who obtained Bachelor degree outside Georgia; Detailed information could be found here);
h) Short motivation letter in English language (500-700 words);
i) CV in English language (preferably in Europass format).